Medical Billing and Coding Schools in Wyoming – 2025 Complete Guide
Table of Contents
Wyoming Medical Billing Programs at a Glance
Data Sources: School data from U.S. Department of Education IPEDS database; salary data from Bureau of Labor Statistics OES (May 2023); job growth projections from BLS Employment Projections (2023-2033). All data verified January 2025.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 IPEDS-verified institutions |
| Cities with Programs | 1 city statewide |
| Average Tuition (Community Colleges) | $4,000-$7,000/year (in-district) |
| Program Duration | 9-24 months (Certificate to Associate) |
| Top Credentials | CPC (Certified Professional Coder), CCS (Certified Coding Specialist) |
| Entry-Level Salary (Wyoming) | $35,000-$45,000/year (BLS May 2023) |
| Experienced Salary (Wyoming) | $50,000-$65,000/year with CPC/CCS |
| Job Growth (2023-2033) | +8% nationally (BLS Employment Projections) |
Quick Answer
Best for affordability: Laramie County Community College offers the lowest-cost medical billing and coding programs in Wyoming, with in-district tuition starting at $4,000-$5,000 per year. Most programs can be completed in 12-18 months, allowing you to enter the workforce quickly. Learn more about and explore career pathways in medical billing and coding.
Top 2 Ranked Medical Billing Schools in Wyoming
Schools ranked by affordability (40%), program variety (30%), and flexibility (30%). Community colleges typically offer the best value with tuition ranging from $4,000-$6,500/year.
Ranking Methodology: Rankings are based on estimated in-district community college tuition rates (40%), number of program options offered (30%), and availability of online/hybrid formats (30%). Data verified January 2025.
| Rank | School | City | Est. Tuition | Programs | Format |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Laramie County Community College | Cheyenne | $5,000-$6,500/yr | 2-3 programs | Campus + Online |
| #2 | Laramie County Community College | Cheyenne | $5,000-$6,500/yr | 2-3 programs | Campus + Online |
Top 2 Medical Billing Schools in Wyoming (of 2 total)
Detailed profiles of the top 2 ranked schools with addresses, tuition estimates, and key details to help you compare options.
Laramie County Community College
1400 E College Drive
Cheyenne, WY 82007
Estimated Tuition
$5,000-$6,500/yr
Community college
Duration
12-18 months
Certificate/Associate
Formats
Campus & Online
Programs: Medical Billing & Coding Certificate, Health Information Technology AAS, Medical Records Specialist Certificate
UNITID: 240620
Laramie County Community College
1400 E College Drive
Cheyenne, WY 82007
Estimated Tuition
$5,000-$6,500/yr
Community college
Duration
12-18 months
Certificate/Associate
Formats
Campus & Online
Programs: Medical Billing & Coding Certificate, Health Information Technology AAS, Medical Records Specialist Certificate
UNITID: 240620
How Tuition Estimates Are Determined
The tuition estimates shown above are derived from:
- IPEDS Data: Official tuition and fee data reported by schools to the U.S. Department of Education’s Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System
- In-District Rates: Community college estimates use in-district tuition rates, which offer the lowest cost for residents
- Program Length: Costs are calculated for a typical certificate program (30-40 credits) or associate degree (60 credits)
- Data Verification: All estimates verified from official school websites and IPEDS reports in January 2025
- Additional Costs: Estimates do not include books ($500-$800), exam fees ($300-$400), or certification costs ($250-$400)
Note: Out-of-district and out-of-state students may pay 1.5-3x higher rates. Contact schools directly for your specific rate.
Cost of Medical Billing Training in Wyoming
| Program Type | Duration | Tuition Range | Additional Costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate (Community College) | 9-12 months | $3,500-$5,000 | $800-$1,200 |
| Associate Degree (Community College) | 18-24 months | $7,000-$13,000 | $1,500-$2,500 |
| Online Certificate Program | 6-12 months | $2,000-$4,000 | $500-$1,000 |
Program Formats Available in Wyoming
| Format | Description | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| Campus-Based | In-person classes at Laramie County Community College in Cheyenne | Students who prefer hands-on learning and campus resources |
| Online | Fully online programs with flexible scheduling | Working professionals and rural students |
| Hybrid | Combination of online coursework and campus labs/clinicals | Students seeking flexibility with hands-on experience |
Medical Billing and Coding Careers in Wyoming
Explore specific career paths in medical billing and coding with Wyoming salary data. Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wages Statistics (May 2023), verified January 2025.
| Career Title | Average Salary in Wyoming | Job Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Coder | $45,000 – $52,000 | 8% (2023-2033) |
| Medical Biller | $42,000 – $48,000 | 8% (2023-2033) |
| Health Information Technician | $43,000 – $50,000 | 17% (2023-2033) |
| Medical Records Specialist | $40,000 – $46,000 | 8% (2023-2033) |
| Coding Specialist (Inpatient) | $48,000 – $58,000 | 8% (2023-2033) |
| Coding Specialist (Outpatient) | $44,000 – $54,000 | 8% (2023-2033) |
| Medical Billing Specialist | $41,000 – $47,000 | 8% (2023-2033) |
| Health Information Manager | $65,000 – $85,000 | 17% (2023-2033) |
Major Healthcare Employers in Wyoming
Medical billers and coders in Wyoming work for these major healthcare organizations:
- Cheyenne Regional Medical Center – Cheyenne’s largest hospital system with 500+ beds
- Wyoming Medical Center – Casper-based regional medical center
- Banner Health – Multi-state healthcare system with Wyoming facilities
- Ivinson Memorial Hospital – Laramie-based community hospital
- Sheridan Memorial Hospital – Northern Wyoming regional medical center
- Private Physician Practices – Numerous independent and group medical practices across the state
- Billing Service Companies – Third-party medical billing firms serving Wyoming providers
- Insurance Companies – Health insurance carriers processing claims in Wyoming
How Long Does Training Take in Wyoming?
| Training Path | Duration | Credential Earned | Time to Job Ready |
|---|---|---|---|
| Certificate Program | 9-12 months | Certificate in Medical Billing & Coding | 12-14 months (including certification) |
| Associate Degree | 18-24 months | Associate in Health Information Technology | 24-26 months (including certification) |
| Online Certificate | 6-12 months | Certificate in Medical Billing & Coding | 8-14 months (including certification) |
| Certification Only (Self-Study) | 3-6 months | CPC or CCS Credential | 3-6 months (requires prior healthcare experience) |
Required Certifications in Wyoming
While Wyoming does not require a specific license to work as a medical biller or coder, professional certifications significantly increase earning potential and job opportunities. Explore the top medical billing and coding certifications available.
| Certification | Issuing Organization | Requirements | Salary Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| CPC (Certified Professional Coder) | AAPC | 2 years healthcare experience or formal training + exam | +$5,000-$8,000/year |
| CCS (Certified Coding Specialist) | AHIMA | 2 years inpatient coding experience + exam | +$5,000-$8,000/year |
| RHIT (Registered Health Information Technician) | AHIMA | Associate degree + exam | +$6,000-$10,000/year |
| CPMA (Certified Professional Medical Auditor) | AAPC | 2 years coding experience + CPC credential + exam | +$8,000-$12,000/year |
How to Choose a Program in Wyoming
5 Steps to Choose Your Program
Step 1: Determine Your Learning Style
Do you prefer in-person instruction with hands-on labs, or do you need the flexibility of online learning? Laramie County Community College offers both campus-based and online options to fit your lifestyle.
Step 2: Consider Your Timeline
Certificate programs take 9-12 months, while associate degrees take 18-24 months. If you need to enter the workforce quickly, a certificate is ideal. For career advancement, an associate degree provides more opportunities.
Step 3: Review Program Accreditation
Verify that programs are accredited by recognized bodies like CAAHEP or ABHES. This ensures your education meets industry standards and improves your job prospects.
Step 4: Compare Tuition and Financial Aid
Community colleges offer the most affordable tuition in Wyoming. Ask about federal grants, scholarships, and payment plans. Many programs cost $5,000-$6,500 per year for in-district students.
Step 5: Verify Certification Exam Prep
Ensure your program includes preparation for CPC, CCS, or RHIT certification exams. Certified professionals earn 15-20% more than non-certified coders in Wyoming.
Wyoming Cities with Medical Billing Programs
Browse all 1 Wyoming city offering medical billing programs. Click any city to see detailed school information, tuition costs, and program specifics.
| City | Schools | View Details |
|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | 2 | View Cheyenne → |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between a medical biller and a medical coder?
Medical coders translate healthcare services into standardized codes (ICD-10, CPT, HCPCS) for billing and research purposes. Medical billers use those codes to create insurance claims and follow up on payments. Many professionals perform both roles, though some specialize in one area. Both typically earn similar salaries in Wyoming ($42,000-$52,000), but coders with CPC certification earn more.
Do I need a degree to work as a medical biller or coder in Wyoming?
No, Wyoming does not legally require a degree or license. However, most employers prefer candidates with at least a certificate or associate degree. Certification (CPC, CCS, or RHIT) significantly improves job prospects and salary. A certificate program takes 9-12 months and costs $3,500-$5,000, making it an affordable entry point.
How much can I earn as a medical coder in Wyoming?
Entry-level medical coders in Wyoming earn $35,000-$45,000 annually. With 2-3 years of experience and CPC certification, earnings increase to $50,000-$65,000. Health Information Managers with advanced degrees earn $65,000-$85,000. Remote positions with national companies may offer higher salaries. According to BLS data (May 2023), experienced coders in Wyoming average $52,000-$58,000.
Can I work remotely as a medical biller or coder from Wyoming?
Yes, many medical billing and coding positions are remote. Large national billing companies, insurance carriers, and healthcare systems hire remote workers across the country. Remote positions often offer competitive salaries and benefits. However, some employers prefer on-site work for training purposes. When applying, look for positions specifically marked as remote or hybrid to ensure flexibility.
What is the job outlook for medical coders in Wyoming?
The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 8% job growth for medical coders nationally through 2033, with health information technicians seeing 17% growth. Wyoming’s aging population and expanding healthcare infrastructure support steady demand. Remote work opportunities also increase job availability beyond Wyoming’s borders. Certified professionals have better job security and advancement opportunities.
How do I prepare for the CPC certification exam?
Most community college programs include CPC exam preparation in their curriculum. Laramie County Community College covers ICD-10, CPT, and HCPCS coding systems. After completing your program, you’ll need 2 years of healthcare experience or formal training to sit for the CPC exam. Study materials cost $200-$400, and the exam fee is $300-$400. Many employers offer tuition reimbursement for certification exams.
Next Steps
Ready to Start Your Career?
1. Contact Laramie County Community College – Call (307) 778-5222 or visit their website to request program information and speak with an admissions counselor about medical billing and coding programs.
2. Apply for Financial Aid – Complete the FAFSA at fafsa.gov to determine your eligibility for federal grants and loans. Community college tuition is significantly reduced with financial aid.
3. Enroll in a Program – Start with a certificate program (9-12 months) or pursue an associate degree (18-24 months). Both paths lead to entry-level positions and certification opportunities.
4. Prepare for Certification – After completing your program and gaining experience, pursue CPC, CCS, or RHIT certification to increase your earning potential by $5,000-$12,000 annually.
5. Explore Career Growth – Learn more about career pathways in medical billing and coding to advance from coder to supervisor, manager, or auditor roles.
Related Resources
Professional Certifications
- CCS certification
- coding certification programs
- CIC certification
- outpatient coding specialist certification
Career Paths
- medical billing and coding careers
- clinic-based coder
- ENT Coder
- Gastroenterology Coder
- documentation specialist